Get started20 Brodie Road is a semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 3RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Held since November 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £626,000 sits 153.4% above the 2007 sale of £247,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 35.3% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations.
20 Brodie Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
T1 (Horse Chestnut) - reduce to 2m height and maintain. Guildford Town Centre Conservation area.
20 Brodie Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£626,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 8 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for 20 Brodie Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,266
Street avg £4,826
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Jenner Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Replacement front wall and single storey rear extension.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 November 2007Most recent
£247,000
-14.2%over 3 years6 September 2004
£288,000
+64.6%over 4 years4 February 2000
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3RZ: £700,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
GU1 3NB
Closest school
0.2 km
Pewley Down Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.