Get started1 Cooper Road is an end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 3LY). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,125/sq ft) was about 220% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (76 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold June 2021 for £460,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Cooper Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2025
1 Cooper Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 7 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Cooper Road lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
51 (E)
Street avg 77 (C)
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 55 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harvey Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2021Most recent
£460,000
+4.9%over 10 months21 August 2020
£438,500
+34.9%over 6 years21 February 2014
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3LY: £535,000 (2025–2021).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
GU1 3LL
Closest school
0.3 km
Pewley Down Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.