Get started11 Cooper Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 3LY). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £598,000 is 11.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£629/sq ft) was about 70.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold April 2024 for £535,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Enlargement of rear rooflight.
11 Cooper Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£598,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
On co₂ emissions, 11 Cooper Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,772
Street avg £5,046
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harvey Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Replacement of two existing single glazed timber sash windows for two double glazed timber sash windows in front elevation.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 April 2024Most recent
£535,000
+67.2%over 13 years13 September 2010
£320,000
+46.1%over 7 years23 October 2002
£219,000
+108.6%over 5 years19 September 1997
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3LY: £520,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
GU1 3RZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Pewley Down Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.