Get started18 Cline Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 3NB). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £477,000 is 16% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£670/sq ft) was about 69.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £411,300. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2020. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Replacement of front door and windows at front of property.
Price for 18 Cline Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 25 years.
£411,300
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Cline Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,216
Street avg £7,000
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alexandra Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

17 December 2019Most recent
£411,300
+44.3%over 9 years1 September 2010
£285,000
+12.6%over 4 years7 July 2006
£253,000
+48.8%over 4 years17 August 2001
£170,000
+142.9%over 6 years16 January 1995
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3NB: £485,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
GU1 3LW
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.