Get started20 Cline Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 3NB). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£743/sq ft) was about 87.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £480,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Cline Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 20 Cline Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,000
Street avg £6,963
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alexandra Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

4 June 2024Most recent
£480,000
+20.0%over 3 years12 October 2020
£400,000
+13.2%over 1 year23 November 2018
£353,500
+57.8%over 15 years31 October 2003
£224,000
+72.4%over 4 years13 August 1999
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3NB: £500,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
GU1 3SX
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.