Get started2 Cadogan House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 3JU). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 534 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in November 1998. Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 12.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 sits 194.4% above the 1998 sale of £89,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 42.9% below the postcode norm. At 50 m² it's 15.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (43 m² median across 20 EPCs).
2 Cadogan House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2019
2 Cadogan House's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.8% per year over 3 years.
£89,000
Growth on file: 12.8% per year over 3 years.
On floor area, 2 Cadogan House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,793
Street avg £4,051
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Harvey Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

6 November 1998Most recent
£89,000
+36.0%over 2 years19 April 1996
£65,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3JU: £275,000 (2025–2017).
12 Cadogan House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Sept 2025
5 Cadogan House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Dec 2023
The Gatehouse St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Sept 2021
20 Cadogan House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Sept 2020
15 Cadogan House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Dec 2017
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
GU1 3NL
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.