Get started20 Cadogan House is a detached house in Guildford (GU1 3JU). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. At 44 m² this is the 14th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–50 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 20 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£549/sq ft) was about 98.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2020 for £260,000.
20 Cadogan House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 20 Cadogan House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,909
Street avg £3,834
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Harvey Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2020Most recent
£260,000
+37.9%over 15 years21 July 2005
£188,500
+181.6%over 9 years14 June 1996
£66,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3JU: £315,000 (2025–2016).
12 Cadogan House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Sept 2025
5 Cadogan House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Dec 2023
The Gatehouse St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Sept 2021
15 Cadogan House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Dec 2017
3 Cadogan House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold May 2014
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
GU1 3NQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.