Get started5 Cadogan House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 3JU). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£594/sq ft) was about 115% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £275,000.
5 Cadogan House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 28 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 28 years.
5 Cadogan House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,395
Street avg £3,808
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Harvey Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2023Most recent
£275,000
+61.8%over 14 years24 February 2009
£170,000
+25.9%over 7 years16 November 2001
£135,000
+50.0%over 2 years17 December 1998
£90,000
+30.5%over 2 years20 May 1996
£68,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3JU: £315,000 (2025–2016).
12 Cadogan House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Sept 2025
The Gatehouse St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Sept 2021
20 Cadogan House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Sept 2020
15 Cadogan House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Dec 2017
3 Cadogan House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold May 2014
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
GU1 3QL
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.