Get started12 Cadogan House is a one-bedroom detached house in Guildford (GU1 3JU). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 43 m² this is the 4th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–50 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 20 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2014.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 4.7% per year against -0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£540/sq ft) was about 104.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £250,000 in September 2025.
12 Cadogan House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 29 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 29 years.
12 Cadogan House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,814
Street avg £3,839
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Harvey Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

16 September 2025Most recent
£250,000
+14.4%over 18 years24 April 2007
£218,500
+22.8%over 3 years17 November 2003
£177,950
+171.7%over 7 years12 June 1996
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3JU: £315,000 (2023–2016).
5 Cadogan House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Dec 2023
The Gatehouse St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Sept 2021
20 Cadogan House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Sept 2020
15 Cadogan House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Dec 2017
3 Cadogan House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold May 2014
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
GU1 3JZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.