Get started7 Eaton House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 3JP). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 467 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2011) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 34.7% above the 2012 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On the market in July 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Eaton House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jan 2021
7 Eaton House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 14 years.
£171,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 14 years.
7 Eaton House outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,952
Street avg £4,989
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alexandra Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

30 July 2012Most recent
£171,500
+3.0%over 1 year1 July 2011
£166,500
+6.4%over 4 years14 November 2006
£156,500
+25.2%over 4 years16 September 2002
£125,000
+73.6%over 4 years16 September 1998
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3JP: £230,000 (2024–2022).
11 Eaton House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Jul 2024
12 Eaton House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Dec 2023
1 Eaton House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Nov 2022
17 Eaton House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Nov 2022
4 Eaton House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
GU1 3JP
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.