Get started6 Eaton House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 3JP). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£548/sq ft) was about 62% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2019 for £212,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 36 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (43 m² median across 13 EPCs).
6 Eaton House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jan 2023
Price for 6 Eaton House has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
6 Eaton House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,903
Street avg £4,839
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alexandra Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

10 April 2019Most recent
£212,500
+18.1%over 10 years1 September 2008
£180,000
+27.0%over 3 years20 May 2005
£141,750
+77.2%over 6 years26 June 1998
£80,000
+58.0%over 1 year28 June 1996
£50,625
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3JP: £230,000 (2024–2022).
11 Eaton House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Jul 2024
12 Eaton House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Dec 2023
1 Eaton House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Nov 2022
17 Eaton House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Nov 2022
4 Eaton House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
GU1 3JP
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.