Get started16 Eaton House is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 3JP). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 473 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 44 m² this is the 10th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–45 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 26.3% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
16 Eaton House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Aug 2021
16 Eaton House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 16 years.
£189,960
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 16 Eaton House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,320
Street avg £4,961
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alexandra Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

23 March 2012Most recent
£189,960
+80.9%over 10 years5 February 2002
£105,000
+105.9%over 5 years17 May 1996
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3JP: £230,000 (2024–2022).
11 Eaton House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Jul 2024
12 Eaton House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Dec 2023
1 Eaton House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Nov 2022
17 Eaton House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Nov 2022
4 Eaton House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
GU1 3QE
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.