Get started1a is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 2LA). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2012) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have lagged Guildford HPI: -7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £886,000 is 46.4% above the 2012 sale price. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 136 m² it's 21.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (174 m² median across 15 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). 13 years since the last transfer (December 2012).
1a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2022
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Erection of garden outbuilding following demolition of existing shed.
1a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£886,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -7.7% per year over 5 years.
£605,000
Growth on file: -7.7% per year over 5 years.
Floor Area for 1a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,449
Street avg £5,892
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 190 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Proposed insertion of dormer window on side elevation.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 December 2012Most recent
£605,000
-31.6%over 4 years5 March 2008
£885,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 2LA: £1,250,000 (2025–2020).
Years Held
13 years
Street avg 9 years
GU1 2AX
Gateways — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB