Get startedEvesham Court is a mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 2BX). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 87 m² this is the 8th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in Evesham Court, where floor areas span 57–96 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 9 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £481,000 is 20.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£427/sq ft) was about 59.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Evesham Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, Evesham Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,598
Street avg £4,352
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Omer Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2014Most recent
£400,000
+25.8%over 2 years31 August 2011
£318,000
+87.1%over 11 years7 September 1999
£170,000
+40.6%over 3 years16 January 1996
£120,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 2BX: £400,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
GU1 2BD
Closest school
0.6 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.