Get started6 Churchill Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 2AX). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 16% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £938,000 sits 177.5% above the 1998 sale of £338,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 62.8% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 167 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (200 m² median across 6 EPCs).
6 Churchill Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 May 2022
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
6 Churchill Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£938,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.0% per year over 3 years.
£338,000
Growth on file: 16.0% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 6 Churchill Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,024
Street avg £7,052
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 187 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Waterden Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Erection of a rear-ground-floor-infill extension following on from the demolition of the dwelling's existing rear extension.
Insertion of a roofflight to front elevation (part retrospective).
9 October 1998Most recent
£338,000
+53.6%over 2 years20 November 1995
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 2AX: £1,300,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
GU1 2SB
Closest school
0.6 km
Pewley Down Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB