Get started4 Abbotswood Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Guildford (GU1 1XA). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,264,000 is 14.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£664/sq ft) was about 70.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £1,100,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,100,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Abbotswood Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,143
Street avg £4,944
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Banks Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

8 September 2021Most recent
£1,100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1XA: £1,000,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
GU1 1SL
Closest school
0.5 km
George Abbot School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB