Get started17 Sycamore Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £618,000 is 31.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Sycamore Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
17 Sycamore Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£618,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 15 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 17 Sycamore Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,950
Street avg £3,678
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Guildford College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 2018Most recent
£470,000
+33.5%over 10 years28 August 2007
£352,000
+17.4%over 3 years6 January 2004
£299,950
+40.8%13 August 2003
£213,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1HJ: £480,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
GU1 1SL
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandfield Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.