Get started12 Sycamore Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 1HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £510,000 is 10.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 92.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £460,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
12 Sycamore Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 24 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 24 years.
12 Sycamore Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,111
Street avg £3,616
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Guildford College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2024Most recent
£460,000
+2.8%over 6 years31 August 2018
£447,500
+42.1%over 7 years18 November 2010
£315,000
+99.4%over 9 years16 March 2001
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1HJ: £480,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
GU1 1HL
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandfield Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.