Get started30 Sycamore Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£487/sq ft) was about 93.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2023 for £492,700.
30 Sycamore Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 30 Sycamore Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£525,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 26 years.
£492,700
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 30 Sycamore Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,241
Street avg £3,610
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Guildford College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 September 2023Most recent
£492,700
+17.3%over 4 years14 August 2019
£420,000
+9.1%over 6 years23 July 2013
£385,000
+30.5%over 6 years29 June 2007
£295,000
+32.3%over 4 years25 June 2003
£223,000
+85.9%over 4 years31 March 1999
£119,950
+26.3%over 1 year24 July 1997
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1HJ: £460,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
GU1 1NN
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandfield Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.