Get started27 Sycamore Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 1HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£504/sq ft) was about 96.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £510,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 27 Sycamore Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£539,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
27 Sycamore Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,426
Street avg £3,600
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Guildford College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2023Most recent
£510,000
+57.4%over 10 years10 December 2012
£324,000
+29.6%over 7 years1 September 2005
£250,000
+140.4%over 7 years14 November 1997
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1HJ: £460,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
GU1 1NN
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandfield Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.