Get started14 Nightingale Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1ER). It has a recorded floor area of 310 m² (around 3337 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£439/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 310 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: a basement excavation approved in 2005. Past consents include a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £1,465,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Nightingale Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2023
Dig out under existing house to form extended basement.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£1,572,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£1,465,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 14 Nightingale Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,726
Street avg £4,527
Floor Area
310 m²
Street avg 269 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
London Road (Guildford) Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

13 July 2022Most recent
£1,465,000
+295.9%over 23 years28 May 1999
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1ER: £386,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 12.1 t/year
GU1 1UT
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandfield Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.