Get started34e is a mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 1ER). It has a recorded floor area of 28 m² (around 301 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot. At 28 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–432 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 37 units on file.
At 28 m² it sits well below the postcode median (64 m² across 36 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£581/sq ft) was about 59.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2018 for £175,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
34e valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£175,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
34e outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,250
Street avg £4,914
Floor Area
28 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
London Road (Guildford) Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

8 June 2018Most recent
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1ER: £386,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandfield Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB