Get startedFlat 3 is a semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1ER). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 60 m² this is the 4th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–357 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 is 13.2% below the 2017 sale of £370,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£573/sq ft) was about 55.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Flat 3 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 17 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², Flat 3 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,167
Street avg £4,921
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
London Road (Guildford) Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

14 August 2017Most recent
£370,000
+77.0%over 13 years5 September 2003
£209,000
+28.2%over 1 year28 September 2001
£163,000
+7.2%over 1 year19 September 2000
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1ER: £386,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
GU1 1DY
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandfield Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.