Get started7 Clarence Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 8AD). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 547 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 51 m² this is the 33rd smallest of 68 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 68 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£536/sq ft) was about 81.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018).
7 Clarence Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jan 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 18 years.
£293,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 7 Clarence Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,770
Street avg £4,276
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Barnet Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

9 February 2018Most recent
£293,000
+46.5%over 14 years19 December 2003
£200,000
+69.5%over 3 years27 January 2000
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8AD: £279,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
EN4 8BU
Closest school
0.8 km
Cromer Road Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.