Get started46 Clarence Close is a semi-detached house in Barnet (EN4 8AD). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 53 m² this is the 42nd smallest of 68 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 68 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£489/sq ft) was about 66.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £279,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2012. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Replacement of existing double glazed windows with UPVC framed windows.
46 Clarence Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 25 years.
£279,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 25 years.
46 Clarence Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,264
Street avg £4,284
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Barnet Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

11 March 2025Most recent
£279,000
-3.8%over 8 years12 December 2016
£290,000
+45.0%over 4 years21 September 2012
£200,000
+17.7%over 9 years5 September 2003
£169,950
+28.7%over 3 years14 June 2000
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8AD: £290,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
EN4 8HQ
Closest school
0.8 km
Cromer Road Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.