Get started45 Clarence Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 8AD). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. At 53 m² this is the 42nd smallest of 68 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 68 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£566/sq ft) was about 91.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £323,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 22 years.
£323,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 45 Clarence Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,094
Street avg £4,271
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Barnet Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

2 September 2022Most recent
£323,000
+14.1%over 6 years16 December 2015
£283,000
+28.6%over 8 years15 June 2007
£220,000
+44.5%over 5 years4 April 2002
£152,250
+17.1%over 1 year21 July 2000
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8AD: £279,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
EN4 8BU
Closest school
0.8 km
Cromer Road Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.