Get started57 Clarence Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 8AD). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity. At 54 m² this is the 52nd smallest of 68 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 68 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 3.2% per year against -0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 11.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£499/sq ft) was about 68% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £290,000 in September 2025.
57 Clarence Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 25 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 57 Clarence Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,370
Street avg £4,282
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Barnet Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2025Most recent
£290,000
+51.8%over 19 years15 August 2006
£191,000
+23.2%over 4 years29 May 2002
£155,000
+19.2%over 1 year18 August 2000
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8AD: £279,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
EN4 8BU
Closest school
0.8 km
Cromer Road Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.