Get started69 Clarence Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet (EN4 8AD). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity. At 54 m² this is the 52nd smallest of 68 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 68 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£473/sq ft) was about 59.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 23 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 69 Clarence Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,093
Street avg £4,286
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Barnet Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2023Most recent
£275,000
+27.3%over 12 years5 August 2011
£216,000
+25.6%over 8 years6 December 2002
£172,000
+35.4%over 2 years27 March 2000
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8AD: £290,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
EN4 8BU
Closest school
0.8 km
Cromer Road Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.