Get started37 Clarence Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 8AD). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 49 m² this is the 27th smallest of 68 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 68 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£550/sq ft) was about 85.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £290,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
37 Clarence Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 22 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 22 years.
37 Clarence Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,918
Street avg £4,274
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Barnet Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2022Most recent
£290,000
+45.0%over 14 years18 September 2007
£200,000
+80.2%over 7 years15 September 2000
£111,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8AD: £279,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
EN4 8BU
Closest school
0.8 km
Cromer Road Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.