Get started1 Brunswick Court is a semi-detached house in Barnet (EN4 8BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2015. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £398,000 is 49.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 112.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 16 years.
£266,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 Brunswick Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,156
Street avg £2,782
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Victoria Road (EN4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2015Most recent
£266,000
+41.9%over 10 years23 November 2004
£187,500
+10.9%over 1 year28 May 2003
£169,000
+72.4%over 3 years20 April 2000
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8BQ: £205,000 (2017–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Danegrove Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.