Get started18 Brunswick Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 8BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
It hasn't traded since June 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 12.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 sits 80.5% above the 2007 sale of £205,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 113.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.9% per year over 10 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 12.9% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 18 Brunswick Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,184
Street avg £2,779
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Victoria Road (EN4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2007Most recent
£205,000
+37.6%over 4 years5 February 2003
£149,000
+21.1%over 1 year31 January 2002
£123,000
+92.2%over 4 years28 November 1997
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8BQ: £266,000 (2017–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
EN4 8BU
Closest school
0.8 km
Danegrove Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.