Get started6 Clarence Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 8AD). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. At 51 m² this is the 34th smallest of 68 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 68 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 33.9% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 33.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Clarence Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 14 years.
£216,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 6 Clarence Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,245
Street avg £4,299
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Barnet Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2013Most recent
£216,500
+9.9%over 7 years20 September 2006
£197,000
+9.4%over 1 year24 September 2004
£180,000
+61.4%over 4 years17 December 1999
£111,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8AD: £279,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
EN4 8BU
Closest school
0.8 km
Cromer Road Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.