Get started4 Clarence Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 8AD). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2019) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 47 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 68 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top.
Held since December 1999 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 sits 145.2% above the 1999 sale of £110,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 26.7% below the postcode norm.
4 Clarence Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
4 Clarence Close has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£110,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Clarence Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,351
Street avg £4,327
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Barnet Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 1999Most recent
£110,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8AD: £279,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
EN4 8BU
Closest school
0.8 km
Cromer Road Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB