Get started2 Clarence Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 8AD). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. At 47 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 68 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 68 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since December 1999 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 sits 151.1% above the 1999 sale of £109,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 27.3% below the postcode norm.
2 Clarence Close has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£109,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 2 Clarence Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,330
Street avg £4,327
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Barnet Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

21 December 1999Most recent
£109,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8AD: £279,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
EN4 8BU
Closest school
0.8 km
Cromer Road Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB