Get started163 Dames Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 0DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 781 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £485,000 sits 144.9% above the 2009 sale of £198,000. At 73 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
163 Dames Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2019
163 Dames Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£485,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 9 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 163 Dames Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,730
Street avg £3,218
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sidney Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

30 October 2009Most recent
£198,000
+8.2%over 4 years17 June 2005
£183,000
+83.0%over 4 years14 July 2000
£99,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0DZ: £461,500 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
E7 0AJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Buxton School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.