Get started115 Dames Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 0DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £772,000 is 19.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 69.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £645,000 in September 2024. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026.
115 Dames Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Dec 2024
Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) - Conversion of garage at the rear garden into a habitable space including installation of two windows at the front elevation and one window at rear elevation.
Latest sale on 115 Dames Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£772,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£645,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
115 Dames Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,607
Street avg £3,030
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sidney Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2024Most recent
£645,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0DZ: £425,000 (2020–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
E7 0LA
Closest school
0.5 km
Buxton School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB