Get started151 Dames Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 0DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2014) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £562,000 is 32.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 77.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold September 2019 for £425,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2022. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
151 Dames Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Dec 2024
Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) - Construction of dormer roof extension to main rear roof, together with installation of two roof lights to front roof slope.
Price for 151 Dames Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£562,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 20 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 151 Dames Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,885
Street avg £3,002
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sidney Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

17 September 2019Most recent
£425,000
+84.0%over 11 years31 October 2007
£231,000
+33.5%over 2 years13 July 2005
£173,000
+147.3%over 5 years29 July 1999
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0DZ: £461,500 (2024–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
E7 0QR
Closest school
0.5 km
Buxton School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.