Get started153 Dames Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 0DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £634,000 is 21.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£627/sq ft) was about 151.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold February 2020 for £520,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Oct 2025
Price for 153 Dames Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£634,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 22 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 22 years.
153 Dames Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,753
Street avg £2,816
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sidney Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

7 February 2020Most recent
£520,000
+12.7%over 4 years3 December 2015
£461,500
+84.6%over 8 years30 March 2007
£250,000
+296.8%over 9 years13 February 1998
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0DZ: £227,000 (2024–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
E7 0HH
Closest school
0.5 km
Buxton School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.