Get started149 Dames Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 0DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Held since November 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £498,000 sits 155.4% above the 2010 sale of £195,000. At 69 m² it's 25.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 28 EPCs).
149 Dames Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£498,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 9 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 9 years.
On habitable rooms, 149 Dames Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,826
Street avg £3,208
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sidney Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2010Most recent
£195,000
+39.3%over 8 years14 December 2001
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0DZ: £461,500 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
E7 0AJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Buxton School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB