Get started23 Selwyn Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9LP). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1042 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £508,000 sits 129.9% above the 2009 sale of £221,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
23 Selwyn Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2018
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£508,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 13 years.
£221,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 13 years.
Habitable Rooms for 23 Selwyn Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,284
Street avg £4,222
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Highams Park Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

27 February 2009Most recent
£221,000
+31.5%over 6 years30 August 2002
£168,000
+20.0%over 1 year31 October 2000
£140,000
+109.0%over 4 years19 July 1996
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9LP: £665,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
E4 9DA
Closest school
0.3 km
Selwyn Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.