Get started1 Coolgardie Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9HP). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £754,000 is 27.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£522/sq ft) was about 64.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £590,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Coolgardie Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£754,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
1 Coolgardie Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,619
Street avg £4,480
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hickman Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

24 February 2021Most recent
£590,000
+86.7%over 14 years1 February 2007
£316,000
+129.0%over 8 years16 December 1998
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9HP: £670,000 (2025–2024).
36 Coolgardie Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2025
50 Coolgardie Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2025
41 Coolgardie Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2025
48 Coolgardie Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2024
29 Coolgardie Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold May 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
E4 9BL
Closest school
0.3 km
Highams Park School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.