Get started1 Ainslie Wood Gardens is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9BL). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £739,000 is 19% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£583/sq ft) was about 131.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £621,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of a single storey rear extension.
1 Ainslie Wood Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£739,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 22 years.
£621,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 22 years.
1 Ainslie Wood Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,273
Street avg £3,820
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Larkswood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Construction of garage.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 June 2021Most recent
£621,000
+57.2%over 6 years29 May 2015
£395,000
+207.4%over 15 years24 September 1999
£128,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9BL: £575,000 (2023–2017).
59 Ainslie Wood Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Mar 2023
83 Ainslie Wood Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold May 2022
31 Ainslie Wood Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Apr 2022
41 Ainslie Wood Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2020
7 Ainslie Wood Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
E4 9QZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Ainslie Wood Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.