Get started1 Alma Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9JT). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1135 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Today's modelled estimate of £585,000 sits 105.3% above the 2011 sale of £285,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 19.7% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sold in November 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
1 Alma Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jul 2021
1 Alma Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£585,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£285,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Alma Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,704
Street avg £4,930
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Swanage Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

11 November 2011Most recent
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9JT: £722,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
E4 9DA
Closest school
0.3 km
Selwyn Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB