Get started43 Selwyn Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9LP). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£618/sq ft) was about 166% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £665,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 43 Selwyn Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£678,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 25 years.
£665,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 43 Selwyn Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,650
Street avg £4,060
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Highams Park Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

11 August 2023Most recent
£665,000
+37.1%over 4 years19 July 2019
£485,000
+116.5%over 14 years4 April 2005
£224,000
+147.5%over 6 years10 June 1998
£90,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9LP: £645,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
E4 9ER
Closest school
0.3 km
Selwyn Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.