Get started37 Selwyn Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9LP). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£622/sq ft) was about 167.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £710,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 37 Selwyn Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£720,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 24 years.
£710,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 37 Selwyn Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,698
Street avg £4,059
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Highams Park Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

13 January 2023Most recent
£710,000
+16.9%over 1 year29 January 2021
£607,500
+200.7%over 17 years29 July 2003
£202,000
+83.6%over 4 years11 June 1999
£109,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9LP: £645,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
E4 9BL
Closest school
0.3 km
Selwyn Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.