Get started50 Westward Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 8LX). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £498,000 is 13.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£492/sq ft) was about 135.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £440,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 50 Westward Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£498,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 23 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 50 Westward Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,301
Street avg £3,496
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Leonard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2021Most recent
£440,000
+8.6%over 3 years7 December 2017
£405,000
+100.0%over 8 years24 June 2009
£202,500
+153.1%over 11 years16 January 1998
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 8LX: £465,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
E4 8LB
Closest school
0.4 km
Salisbury Manor Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.