Get started10 Westward Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 8LX). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £484,000 is 10.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 61.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2021 for £438,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2010. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Loft conversion with a rear dormer window & juliet balcony.
Price for 10 Westward Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£484,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 23 years.
£438,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 23 years.
10 Westward Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,776
Street avg £3,591
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Leonard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£438,000
+75.2%over 13 years30 May 2008
£250,000
+33.0%over 3 years26 November 2004
£188,000
+63.5%over 4 years31 March 2000
£114,995
+34.5%over 1 year15 May 1998
£85,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 8LX: £465,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
E4 8NH
Closest school
0.4 km
Salisbury Manor Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.