Get started29 Chingford Mount Road is an end-of-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 8LU). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 57 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2021 for £465,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Chingford Mount Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£508,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£465,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 29 Chingford Mount Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,650
Street avg £2,476
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Leonard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

29 October 2021Most recent
£465,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 8LU: £351,000 (2025–2020).
105b Chingford Mount Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Mar 2025
Draymans Court Flat 1 87 Chingford Mount Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Feb 2025
Draymans Court Flat 12 87 Chingford Mount Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2023
67c Chingford Mount Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Mar 2022
99 Chingford Mount Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jul 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Salisbury Manor Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB