Get started8 Dorchester Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 8LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 55 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (55–64 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 is 11.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£481/sq ft) was about 71.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £285,000 in August 2023.
Price for 8 Dorchester Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
8 Dorchester Gardens is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,182
Street avg £4,158
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chingford Mount — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

17 August 2023Most recent
£285,000
+325.4%over 25 years1 September 1997
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 8LQ: £315,000 (2023–2008).
3 Dorchester Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2023
9 Dorchester Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2023
5 Dorchester Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Apr 2018
4 Dorchester Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2014
1 Dorchester Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2008
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
E4 8LB
Closest school
0.3 km
Chase Lane Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.