Get started5 Dorchester Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 8LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£496/sq ft) was about 66.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
5 Dorchester Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 17 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 5 Dorchester Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,339
Street avg £4,127
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chingford Mount — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

12 April 2018Most recent
£315,000
+65.8%over 10 years23 July 2007
£190,000
+61.0%over 5 years14 June 2002
£118,000
+47.5%over 1 year10 April 2001
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 8LQ: £285,000 (2023–2008).
3 Dorchester Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2023
9 Dorchester Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2023
8 Dorchester Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2023
4 Dorchester Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2014
1 Dorchester Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2008
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
E4 8LB
Closest school
0.3 km
Chase Lane Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.